The Ultimate 2020 eBook Industry Analysis

The Ultimate eBook Industry Analysis [2019-2020]

In this article we

Rank kindle categories from highest to lowest sales – Analyze eBook readers by age, device, and other factors – Compare paperbacks vs eBooks – Check out total revenues – Break down eBook sales by country – Much more

Quick facts:

Share of consumer spending on indie eBooks:

USA eBook Sales Revenue 2017-2018:

Share of libraries offering eBooks:

Percent of adults who have read an eBook in past month:

This analysis was written late 2019, for use in projecting your 2020 plans. The reason I decided to write this analysis are twofold – one, I think there is an enormous amount of misinformation as it relates to eBook data. The most popular source of eBook market share data comes from “Author Earnings Report” now known as “Bookstat.” This data is quoted all across the internet and by some of the most legitimate news sources in the world, but there’s one problem – the data itself is dodgy and seems totally unreliable, so dodgy I wrote an entire article about why you shouldn’t trust Author Earnings Report. The data out there besides the inaccurate data from AER seems just as esoteric, with countless info-graphs and forum posts backed up by no legitimate sources. So, since the purpose of this website is to help authors and publishers, and knowledge is power, I’m going to do my best here to give you some good information. This will be a really, really broad overview, a birds eye view of the entire eBook industry.

Since the market share of the various booksellers seems to be the most quoted aspect of the industry across the web, we’ll start there. What is the market share of Amazon vs all other eBook & paperback sellers, does it really make every other bookseller insignificant? What percentage of book sales are represented by iBooks, Google Play, Kobo, Barnes & Noble, Smashwords, KDP, etc? 

To answer these questions, I’m going to share some subjective experiences and then do a deep dive for some objective facts. With well over a thousand books published, most of them wide (that is to say, not exclusive to Amazon) and many friends in the publishing industry, plus running a publishing website, and being the creator/top mod of a publishing forum with over 60k views per month, I have a very good grasp of which retailers actually get sales for authors, and in my experience most authors not enrolled in Kindle Unlimited have around 50% of their income coming in from Amazon, with the other 50% coming from other booksellers. After Amazon, it generally goes in order of Apple iBooks, Google Play Store, NookPress by Barnes & Noble, then smaller stores such as Kobo and Smashwords, and then finally the dozens of smaller retailers which you would usually only ever publish on via a book distributor that automatically submits and maintains your books for you, such as PublishDrive. (Check out my comparison of book & eBook distributors later)

Looking at the hard data, I was expecting to find most of it confirming my pre-existing expectations, but I was actually quite wrong in that respect. To my surprise Amazon really did seem to totally dominate in terms of eBook market share, and I think I realized why their sales are nearly all of the market yet most authors only get half their sales from Amazon. Knowing that most sales are through Amazon, most authors and publishers are likely to spend their advertising dollars to run promotions on Amazon only, because you get more bang for your buck with a higher sales rank leading to more visibility, and it’s easier to focus on the main bookseller vs 5 of them. So, those with books on all retailers find half of their “natural” sales from outside of Amazon, and those exclusive to Amazon get all of their sales from Amazon. The third group that have their books on all booksellers without being in KU are probably focusing more on money in their pocket than unit numbers, and if you have slim margins on Amazon (keep in mind it’s much harder to make a positive ROI on Amazon without your book being in Kindle Unlimited, as you’re losing what can often be the bulk of income there) then your percentage of income coming from Amazon might not be much better, or even worse if like many inexperienced authors you take a loss. I would speculate this explains the juxtaposition between Amazon being the vast majority of total sales, yet most authors with books on all platforms reporting diverse income streams, with the occasional author even making more on other individual booksellers than on Amazon. If Amazon has 80% of the market, so all the competition is dumping their ad dollars and marketing efforts there, and many publishers are in Kindle Unlimited and only on Amazon, you might be better off focusing on the 20% of the market that isn’t Amazon, especially if you’re going to be light on actual advertising. 

Are eBooks or paperbacks more popular?

According to the largest and most reliable survey on this topic, a survey done by PEW Research, paperbacks are still the most popular way to read with eBooks coming in second and audiobooks third. Note that this survey is about reading, not sales, and not every book read is a newly purchased book. Many are old purchases, library copies or re-reads, so this doesn’t tell us most sales are paperback.

In terms of actual sales, it’s hard to tell what the real lay of the land is, because most of the major booksellers, including Amazon which is the largest bookseller in over a dozen countries, do not share this information. According to the Association Of American Publishers, paperback and hardcover sales are both up from last year and are continuing a long term upwards trend, and eBook sales are declining. Their data comes with the massive caveat, however, that their data is collected from their members (1,100 publishers, of which a minority are trade publishers), who are mostly educational or journalistic publishers, which leaves out the massive self-publishing industry among others. This data is also American-centric, as it is an American organization. Still, it’s a pretty interesting insight – most people would be expecting a decline of physical sales year on year, not an increase. 

Paperbacks vs eBooks
PEW Survey
AAP data paperbacks vs eBooks
Association of American Publishers

Still, I think anyone who looks at the age gap between eBook readers and paperback readers will agree that the future belongs to eBooks. The ways to consume eBooks will always be increasing and the options will be higher and higher quality, as well. From Statista:

What book categories have the highest sales?

The aforementioned AAP data is the most reliable as it relates to traditional publishers, and the data has shown increases in the adult book category, in addition to increases in the young adult category and an incredible +8% increase in sales for religious presses. There were also declines in educational and scholarly presses, leaving their mostly-traditional publishers with an overall revenue decrease of 1.5% last year, compared to the year before. It’s interesting to note that there was an 8% increase in eBook sales in the young adult category in a single year. However, I find this data relatively useless. It’s too broad, it’s too biased, and even if it’s less than a year old that is still outdated. So I’m going to use a bit more old school method – Amazon is the largest bookseller in most English speaking countries, and although they never hand out their data, there is a special piece of information they include in every book listing – the book’s sales ranking, or it’s relative rank in the entire store. For example, a sales rank of 10,000 means it is the 10,000th most sold book in the store at that time. So by checking a book’s sales rankings, you can see how it performs over time. Amazon has great Top 100 categories for nearly every category and sub-category. You can see where I’m going with this – by comparing the sales ranks of the #1, #50 & #100 best-selling book in each category, you get an amazing snapshot of the relative popularity of each category, that will be almost by definition more accurate and up to date than any other method, because it’s based on real sales, right now. The only downside to this method is it doesn’t account for the varying “weight” of the top 100, or the percentage of sales that the top 100 has in each category, but since the sales ranks are storewide that doesn’t really diminish the data. I think this is a small sacrifice in accuracy compared to the only alternative, which is essentially polling a certain group of publishers and having your results extremely skewed and biased towards the group you’re monitoring. This method compares every bookseller on Amazon, that is to say, every bookseller in the English speaking world. I will focus on the major categories, and update the results below regularly. 

Fiction Sales Ranks

The #1, #50 & #100 sales ranks of the books in the top 100 most popular eBooks on Amazon, for each category. Click header to sort.
Category#1 Sales Rank#50 Sales Rank#100 Sales Rank
Arts & Photography18918,44621,505
Biographies & Memoirs791,3822,716
Business & Money291,993 4,805
Children's eBooks247842,004
Comics, Manga & Graphic Novels5567,75114,219
Computers & Technology12015,75724,065
Cookbooks, Food & Wine1496,56612,923
Crafts, Hobbies & Home90411,28618,961
Education & Teaching28014,48725,754
Engineering & Transportation652 27,00647,987
Foreign Languages63115,126 29,679
Health, Fitness & Dieting992,1844,472
History411,5442,693
Humor & Entertainment363,3056,273
Law9318,31537,303
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender eBooks752,2794,125
Literature & Fiction267151
Medical eBooks58210,45120,010
Mystery, Thriller & Suspense1161381
Nonfiction29434833
Parenting & Relationships3508,21214,185
Politics & Social Sciences411,9864,637
Reference1168,58914,792
Religion & Spirituality41 1,3842,008
Romance2112223
Science & Math413,7037,223
Science Fiction & Fantasy6356672
Self-Help292,6635,540
Sports & Outdoors9512,13220,870
Teen & Young Adult267451,644
Travel80514,06223,267
datatables_locale="en_US"

Non-Fiction Sales Ranks

The sales ranks for the #1, #50, and #100 books in each non-fiction categories Amazon Top 100 list. Click header to sort.
Category or Subcategory#1 Sales Rank#50 Sales Rank#100 Sales Rank
Arts & Photography22510,66021,243
Biographies & Memoirs761,4442,794
Business & Investing291,9064,472
Children's Nonfiction2576,05813,779
Computers & Technology13315,23624,169
Cooking, Food & Wine1846,56512,534
Crafts, Hobbies & Home95311,64519,880
Education & Reference29014,38424,865
Engineering & Transportation71226,97248,635
Health, Fitness & Dieting981,9054,324
History411,5442,693
Law9318,31537,303
Literary Criticism & Theory2,01238,81868,782
Medical eBooks58210,45120,010
Parenting & Relationships3508,21214,185
Politics & Social Sciences411,9864,637
Science413,7037,630
Self-Help292,6635,540
Sports9512,13223,254
Travel95312,77519,948
datatables_locale="en_US"

Now we’re actually getting somewhere. By sorting the tables you’ll get an amazing overview of sales in each kindle category, and to me the 100th book is actually the best indicator of the niche in general, although of course all the spots are useful to look at. Statista also has a graph of what they feel to be the most popular categories based on their research. Note they don’t include the time span as far as I can tell, but a google of ‘eBook statista’ shows all kinds of interesting information like this. They do charge a subscription fee. 

What countries read the most eBooks?

As with most new technology being adopted (and eBooks still are relatively new) the United States leads the pack by far in terms of total eBooks sold. A fairly wealthy country with a large amount of readers, the USA dwarves all others. I was surprised to find out Japan is the #2 country in terms of eBook sales, with China 3rd and the United Kingdom 4th. Below is a graph for 2018, again from Statista, showing eBook sales for most countries with the darker regions buying more and the lighter regions buying less eBooks. Here are some of the major countries, and their eBook sales.

CountrySales (millions)
Albania3
Algeria30
Angolia7
Argentina25
Australia89
Bangladesh20
Bolivia13
Brazil129
Cambodia4
Canada521
China1,209
Czechia19
France533
Germany294
Ghana7
Hungary7
India138
Indonesia97
Iran53
Italy128
Ivory Coast6
Japan1,483
Kenya7
Malaysia20
Morroco47
Myanmar7
New Zealand37
Norway36
Pakistan16
Poland49
Russia173
Saudia Arabia58
South Korea554
Spain135
Sweden52
Thailand35
Turkey42
United Kingdom (UK)820
United States (USA)5,487
Uzbekistan9

That’s it for now! I hope this article showed you the lay of the land so to speak, understanding data like this is the first step to being able to make good decisions in a competitive industry.

Please note: This article is fresh (late October 2019) and I will be adding to it regularly over the next few months, until it is more accurate and fleshed out. Until then, I hope it was of use to you.

Leave a question or comment below.

My KDP Wizard Review :)

My KDP Wizard Review 🙂

With KDP being the largest publishing platform by far, and with most of the worlds self-published authors publishing through said platform, I’ve always been kind of confused by the lack of accompanying programs. I’ve been keeping an eye out for a tool that will actually do all the common sense functions you’d expect to be already invented for the largest bookselling platform on earth, and when I heard of KDP Wizard I was eager to try it, since it’s the first real attempt at building a suite of tools for publishers. This is my honest, unpaid, real review. 

KDP Wizard
Example of some of many options KDP Wizard adds to KDP & other websites.

So, what is KDP Wizard and what does it do?

KDP Wizard is a chrome app, that functions as a kind of full service software for people who are publishing through Kindle Direct Publishing, AND other stores. Really, this is for any publisher. Some highlights:

  • You can click to import all your books data to Airtable at once so you browse through and see all your books and their files, keywords, descriptions, all metadata, etc all in one awesome editable spreadsheet, perfect for file storage too.
  • A live display is overlaid over the KDP webpage itself, adding tons of new features that make uploading and managing data a breeze.
  • You can save keyword profiles just by entering a name and clicking save, and there's a live keyword count + more.
  • You can save price profiles with a single click, so you don't need to fill out the price section every time you upload a book. This is for Amazon and Google Play, + more.
  • A live HTML editor is overlaid over the description box, so instead of entering html manually you can click to add H1-H6, bold, italics, lists both numbered and bulleted, etc and most importantly you can save description profiles to autofill formatting.
  • You can copy and paste entire pages to Airtables or to another book listing, for example you can copy your eBook list to paperback.
  • You can, with a single click, export your KDP book to Google Play, Barnes & Noble, Kobo, and other retailers, more added regularly.
  • KDP Wizard makes the category selection searchable, so you just search and click your categories.
  • Your sales are automatically displayed next to the book itself, so as you browse your bookshelf you see each book's recent sales.
  • Save sales rank and customer reviews to your Airtable spreadsheet as well so all data is in one place
  • The fastest development schedule I have seen for any program, new features being added constantly, as of this review the program is only a couple months old and every week a useful new feature is added. I

CLICK HERE to sign up, or keep reading – This review is just getting started! 

What features does it have?

To begin with, there’s the data organization and visualization, particularly the Airtables export. This sounds simple but is actually a religious experience, or at least it was for me. Amazon data is messy – the bookshelf won’t let you ever actually delete a book, and hardly any information is contained in one place, let alone the information for all your books at a glance. With KDP Wizard you can export all your books data to AirTables with one click. It really does extract everything, and I’m going to include a list below of all the data that is listed for each book listing on the spreadsheet, all in one spot. This gives you better data visualisation and way way better search ability. The birds-eye view gives you the ability to spot a lot of patterns you never would of otherwise. One missing feature seems to be the ability to view eBook page counts – only paperback seems to display. I’ve messaged the team, and they’re adding that feature soon! The following is displayed for each book:

Title

Thumbnail

Type

Status

ASIN

Subtitle

Language

Language Name

Series Name

Series Number

Edition Number

Author

Contributors

Description

Length Description

Publishing Rights

Keywords All

KW1

KW2

KW3

KW4

KW5

KW6

KW7

Category 1

Category 2

Large Print

Adult Content

Print ISBN

ISBN 13

ISBN 10

Imprint

Publication Date

Cover

Paperback Cover File

eBook Cover File

Paperback Cover File Cloud Storage Link

eBook Cover File Cloud Storage Link

Interior

Paperback Interior File

eBook Interior File

Paperback Interior File Cloud Storage Link

eBook Interior File Cloud Storage Link

IncludesBarcode

InteriorPaperType

PageCount

CoverFinish

Trim SizeIn

Trim Size Cm

Bleed

Book Group ID

Product URL

Edit Details Page

Edit Content Page

Edit Pricing Page

Primary Marketplace

Primary Price

Primary Currency

Primary BSR

Primary No Of Reviews

Primary Avg Review Rating

PrimaryRating

Shared Sales With Identically Named Books

Last X Days Sales All Marketplaces

Sales US

Sales UK

Sales DE

Sales FR

Sales IT

Sales ES

Sales JP

Sales IN

Sales NL

Sales BR

Sales CA

Sales MX

Sales AU

Last Sales Update

Territories

Uploaded To

Expanded Distribution

Created Date Time

Last Modified Date Time

Notes

 

What else is there? Well, you can ONE CLICK EXPORT TO OTHER RETAILERS! This was a big one for me, because it actually provides a superb alternative to ebook distributors, that take 10% to send your book to all stores. This makes KDP Wizard a viable alternative to PublishDrive, Draft2Digital, Smashwords, Streetlib (read my warning before using, scratch that, just never use them) and every other major eBook distributor. Right now they only have one click import to Barnes & Noble NookPress, Rakuten Kobo & Google Play, but they’re working on more booksellers as we speak. So, they get thumbs up for this completely new (and in retrospect, blindingly obvious) feature, which could make re-uploading to other retailers even easier than updating a master copy for a distributor.

You can make eBook templates, by copying any book. This is awesome when you have most metadata required for one book the same as another book, for example a book in a similar category or perhaps an eBook version of a paperback, or vice versa. You can autofill prices, details, all of it. Screenshot below.

Copy Paste KDP Wizard

Another feature is that it’s secure, or at least claims to be so – the data is encrypted and sent to AirTable, and since you created and own your own AirTable account, theoretically there’s no way for them to access the data. Trust can only be gained after a long period of time where KDP Wizard shows that it is a trustworthy steward of our data, but for now, they’re doing everything right and on the surface at least, all appears above board.

Yet another detail, perhaps the one I am the most excited above, is the “profiles” feature for every section. So for example, you can save your keywords to a “profile” and next time you’re filling out similar keywords, you can pull up that profile. You can create profiles to auto-populate the description or any other element of the KDP data input process. You can do the same for pricing, descriptions, every aspect of submitting. 

It also has little details to help you perfect the book creation process. I LOVE that it shows the 50 character count on each keyword, so you know that you’re inputing the maximum amount of keywords allowed. 

KDP Wizard has a built in rich text editor, so that you can use bold, italics, and all other formatting directly in your KDP description box! I mean come on, how is this the first company to recognize the enormous need people have for these kind of tools! It’s late 2019, nearly 2020, and I’m over the moon over a rich text editor. This is the kind of software where when you get used to it, you can’t imagine it not being there, and when it’s not turned on the whole KDP Dashboard and bookshelf just seems so incredible archaic and web 1.0 style. The big features are amazing but the little features matter – please don’t think these are minor time savers – put together, they cut in half the amount of time I spend submitting per novel. The process being so streamlined means you don’t have a million opportunities to get distracted, you just do it.

I mean just look at the description box alone and tell me this isn’t night and day compared to the regular description box: 

KDP Wizard Description Box
The Amazon KDP Description box with KDP Wizard
Normal description box
WITHOUT KDP Wizard

But wait, there’s more! (OK, I will stop channeling my inner Billy Mayes here)

You can also store your reviews to AirTable, and scroll through and see all your reviews for all your books in one place. 

You can, on-page just like every other feature, search for categories on Amazon – no more click through to 100 categories to see if any are relevant. 

KDP Wizard also moonlights as a yet another program, this time a digital asset management system. When you synch the books to AirTable, you’re not just synching it’s data. You’re also synching its cover file, and its document file, so you also have all the latest copies of your cover and manuscript in one place in the cloud, although currently you need to manually upload all .epubs or .mobis yourself. You can add any other file manually as well, depending on your needs. AirTables has an amazing reputation and great 2FA options as well, so this is a secure digital asset manager as well as the most powerful analytical tool, data visualizer and data entry assistant that exists for KDP. 

Since it’s a browser extension, it adds options on all the relevant pages automatically (overlay style), and you can always, at any time, enter KDP Wizard by clicking it’s extension icon in the top right, and you can instantly search your entire book catalog right from your extension dropdown no matter what website you’re browsing, as well as other useful functions right at your fingertips, a single click away at all times. This is a screenshot of what you see when you click the extension icon in Chrome (the icon is top right.)

KDP Wizard browser extension view

It also makes the KDP dashboard look cleaner – this is subjective of course, but to me it’s much easier on the eyes and less clunky.

I will leave it at that for features, you should have a good overview by now. The team is also putting out new features right now, at a really rapid rate. I’ve been using this product for a few weeks (edit: now months) and they’ve added at least one feature a week, and not small ones.

As you might know if you are a regular reader of Publishing With Love, I’ve published thousands of books over the years, and Amazon is the largest retailer I work with by far. I have never, at any point in my career, used software this damn useful. It just works. I’m not sure who the creator is, but it’s obvious to me that he’s either an author or a publisher – this extension feels so intuitive. 

How Much Does KDP Wizard Cost?

Right now there are two pricing tiers. KDP Wizard is 100% free for the lowest tier “Apprentice.” This tier is amazing for a free product, and many people will be happy with this one, even though I upgraded ASAP, and consider it the best value in terms of bang-for-buck that I will ever get in the publishing world. If you’re a bit more advanced, you might want to upgrade to the Sorcerer tier, which includes the full feature set. 

KDP Wizard Pricing Tiers

So, do you recommend it?

I think you know by now, but yes, I really do personally recommend it, and I personally am using this extension every day.

Click to the big link below to visit. 🙂

Pros

Free option + Great value paid option

One-click export from KDP to other platforms

You control your data

Safe & Secure

Much easier searching, one click on extension icon to search catalog

Advanced customization

You can turn any function you don't want off

Copy & Paste entire book metadata page

Create unique profiles for keywords, descriptions, whatever you want

Searchable category section, no more clicking around

Streamlined design, makes KDP dashboard look and feel modern

Cons

Automatic synch is still in beta, so you can only export 50 books per click, takes around 5mins for initial import

It has some minor kinks due to how new it is

Review Overview
5.00
Overall Score
Value For Money
Usefulness
Design
Support
Uniqueness

Why you should NEVER use Streetlib.com – A Review/Warning

Why you should NEVER use Streetlib.com - A Review/Warning

A supremely important choice (whether we realize it or not) is how and where to publish our books. Not all distributors are created equal, and the distributor you select will determine how easily you book is approved by the various outlets such as Amazon or Google Play, how well it will sell when it is listed there, and how often you’ll be paid. A good catalog, with a bad distributor, will sell badly. It’s a decision, just like your cover and formatting, that can make or break your title or catalog.

Streetlib is such a bad distributor, I feel they deserve their own article. Their behavior borders on the criminal, and is certainly as arrogant, annoying and blatantly corrupt as any company can get. To find the best distributors, see this article.

I will be telling my story of my time with Streetlib, and how they are still a problem well over a year after unpublishing my books on their platform. This is not just my story – writers forums and chatrooms are littered with similar experiences.  Streetlib tends to prey on those they see as unable to fight back, so as far as I can tell they have escaped any sort of litigation for their actions. The first person to do so will be mightily rewarded by a judge I’m sure, especially in New York. If you are reading this article because you have been ripped off by Streetlib, and you’re looking for others or for proof, feel free to send me a message and I will send you all the extensive documentation I have of my experience, and point you towards others who have experienced the same result.

Anyway, on to the story.

My first experience with streetlib was well over a year ago. Being younger and dumber, I thought all distributors were the same. I had noticed a few complaints about streetlib over the years, but Giac (who I assume is the owner or spokesperson) posted regularly in the forums I frequented, and always responded with a passionate defense of himself and his company. It was a weak trick but it worked on me, because I figured if there was any issues, hey, at least there’s a real person who will be able to help me.

I have a rather extensive catalog, which includes many short stories. When Amazon changed the KDP payouts to pay out based upon pages read, and not books read, KDP became worthless for short stories overnight, and I resolved to move them all to Streetlib. We’re talking around, at the time, 300 short stories, as I am a publisher not just an author.

Almost immediately, there were issues. The exact same books which were uploaded without issue to Amazon (a company extremely strict on their standards) were being rejected by Google Play, Kobo, and NookPress for a variety of technical (not listed on streetlib) and non-technical reasons. Streetlib is also very liberal at blocking titles, they have more restrictive standards than Amazon, Google Play and Ibooks so your book might not even reach them, and you’ll only find out on a manual check. Through enormous efforts I managed to get roughly half of them up over a couple of months, but there was more when it came time for first payout.

Being an American, who had searched google for distributors, I was operating under the assumption the vast majority of people have when clicking on a .com website that is written entirely in english, that said company is a US company.

Their website even proudly proclaimed to be “Streetlib New York.”

Their payout timing was really good – it said royalties were paid out within a month (so for example, the sales of Jan were paid out by the end of Feb), and international royalties were paid out 3 months later. As I was on a completely English, .com website that appeared to be in New York, I was confused when I didn’t get paid. It turns out they classify Amazon, Google Play, Ibooks, Kobo, NookPress – basically every conceivable book seller any English speaking person on planet earth would ever send their book too – as international titles, as they are headquartered in France. This struck me as incredibly misleading, and it took about a week of back and forth between us before I even knew their distinction, as they were rude and preferred to send me copied and pasted sections of their FAQ. By the way for anyone who is considering litigation, them using their US company as a shell company for their French company means the corporate veil could be pierced and you could also go after their French assets.

When trying to get answers, I was hit with what I can only describe as the most passive aggressive, condescending, and evil customer support I have ever experienced. They would move heaven and earth to avoid answering me, when simply answering the question would be 1000x less effort. Here is a verbatim copy of an average email chain we would send back and forth, where the support person would literally follow my online accounts (I never gave them to her) and tell me I got enough advice online, and never answer.

I am italics.

“I was underpaid for this month. I only received $81. It says I made much more than that. Please look into my account and sort out what the hell is going on. Don’t give me a cookie cutter answer or brush me off like you have in the past.”

“Hello

I know that Giacomo answered your question in the forum. If anything is not clear or you have questions, let us know please, we are here at your disposal.

Thank you very much,

Lucia Zitelli”

“He didn’t answer my question, check the graphs I posted on the forum if you’re following it. “

“Here I am as per your question (“I only received $81. It says I made much more than that.”), he did answer: Please, look at screenshot in attachment.

Let us know if anything is not clear. Thank you

Lucia Zitelli” (This is where she attached a screenshot of the forum post.)

 

“He didn’t answer my question, check the graphs I posted on the forum if you’re following it.”

 

“Hello

I know that Giacomo answered your question in the forum. If anything is not clear or you have questions, let us know please, we are here at your disposal.

Thank you very much,

Lucia Zitelli”

 

“My last reply is unanswered, if you can answer that satisfactorily that would be fantastic. Don’t attach a screenshot of a post I already replied to, it’s extremely insulting and you’re doing it on purpose. You saw I replied to his post already.”

 

After no reply

 

“So you can reply within 6 minutes to show me a screenshot of the post I already replied to but you can’t take a couple minutes to do the math and see what was claimed is mathematically impossible? “

 

Then she never replied until I emailed her again for a separate issue. You see what I mean, right? They are allergic to being helpful. I honestly thought, at this point, it was simple incompetence, but as time went on I realized it was an integral part of their companies mind state, which is simply to extract as much money from author’s as possible, “no matter what it takes.”

The next surprise was a few months later when the royalties finally came in. Again, I send an email, asking why I was underpaid. I knew how distributors worked, and had read their payment page very carefully. Why wasn’t I getting what I earned, minus their 10% cut? To my shock and surprise, Giac informed me (after a week or so of back and forth emailing, forum posts, etc) that Streetlib, unlike every other major distributor I have ever heard of, didn’t take 10% of MY revenue, they took 10% of total book revenue. What this means is, if you posted a book for $10, and Amazon pays you 70%, or $7, every time you have a sale, Streetlib takes 10% off the entire sale, including taking 10% of Amazon’s cut. What that means is, they don’t take 70c out of that $10 book, they take $1. This is contrary to every other distributor I know of, and common sense to boot. Some websites pay out a royalty as little as 30%, but they would still take 10% of your cut and the websites cut, leaving you paying 33.33% of your revenue to them.

Shortly after that, 136 of my books were marked as invalid due to a system update they did, and I only found out after logging in to see them all unpublished and my earnings low.

Shady, shady, shady. You’d think this is where I pull my books and go about my life, right?

Well, you are right – but like all bad groups, Streetlib had a way of not letting you leave.

Recently I was checking my emails, and I noticed two unusual emails, right next to each other. One was from Amazon, saying it had noticed unusual bot activity on my books, and that any detected manipulation would be removed from my KENCP sales. The other was an email from Streetlib (which I had not been using for over a year at this point) saying that their new system would display the books uploaded through their service in their portal, so people who use them can go click on the links to see their books uploaded on Amazon, etc

It displayed several hundreds of my books.

The only problem was – I had unpublished every book I had ever uploaded to them.

I quickly realized two horrifying truths. The first was, that on logging in, their bot crawler, or whatever they use to find their books on the various websites, had an “attempt log” which showed that they had accessed books with the same author and titles as the ones I uploaded to them automatically, some hundreds of times. One had 400 access attempts in two days – no wonder Amazon flagged my account for suspicious activity!

The second truth was even worse. I realized upon researching that all those books that I had “unpublished” from their platform, that were still, even as I checked right then, completely unpublished, with my sales over the past year showing 0 sales – those hundreds of books, were still uploaded through streetlib. It was just hidden from me when I logged in.

The books were still uploaded through streetlib without a single sale registered. Shocked, hurt, confused – I shot off an email to streetlib. I got a response that floored me.

YES! Streetlib admitted… Yes, we did have hundreds of your books for sale, for over a year, without paying you a single dime, and without showing you on your dashboard, and falsely displaying them all as unpublished. However, they said – and this is a beauty – HOWEVER! We did not pay you at all over the past year, because the hundreds of books of yours we kept selling, never made a single sale. The sales graph is accurate, you simply did not have a single sale over hundreds of titles, although we did leave them up. Never mind that those exact same titles before I “unpublished” them made like 4,000+ sales. Same distributor, same websites, but suddenly they didn’t make any sales over a year? Only an idiot would believe that – the truth is, they simply pocketed the royalties.

There are also many other people sharing similar experiences on various forums, but I don’t want to post their laundry publicly, as most of them are actually still on streetlib due to the big effort to move all their books to another distributor, and I would be opening them up to retaliation. I have personally seen at least a few posts about every issue posted here, including a couple about my last issue (keeping the books up, selling them, not paying authors) within the past week alone.

To recap: I have emailed them, and they have admitted in plain simple English to still having a few hundred of my books uploaded, despite my dashboard clearly saying unpublished on every book for over a year. They are claiming they had no sales, which is absolutely absurd. Their employees unpublished my books themselves after I emailed them (I had no option to, as my dashboard displayed “unpublished” for them all), and are saying they owe no royalties because I had no sales in over a year, despite the fact those same books had 4000+ sales in 7 months.

This is on the tail end of an enormous headache with them, so bad I went through the effort of removing every book from them before I even knew they were scammers, when I thought they were simply sleazy.

Readers should simply stop here, and visit Publishdrive, Draft2Digital, or Smashwords or any other legitimate distributor.

 

Review Overview
0.08
Overall Score
Trustworthiness
Customer Service
Language Skills

Banned Amazon Keywords

Banned Amazon Keywords

There are many banned words for Amazon keywords, mostly in the erotica category. Don’t run afoul of Amazon, like all large companies there is very little recourse for people who are the victim of an erroneous ban, unless you have a multi-million dollar account of course.

If your account is banned, not only do you lose all your books on that account with no ability to re-upload them on another account, you also lose the royalties already earned – this means if you make $20k in January, and 50k in February, and you’re banned in March, you will receive all of $0. They will keep it all, and you explicitly agreed to it in their terms when you signed up.

This is true whether it’s your fault or not.

Amazon also regularly pulls entire catalogs, for violations on a single book.

The first words to avoid are trademarked terms. These can be very spottily enforced by Amazon, but make absolutely no mistake – if you get too comfortable and start abusing trademarked keywords to get more views on your book, when they do find out they will ban you and there will be no sympathy, as it’s the type of basic good practice they expect even the smallest author to follow. If you have a fantasy magic book targeted towards children, don’t you dare slip “Harry Potter” in those keywords. Seriously, you’re not the first person to get that brilliant idea, but sadly it’s strictly forbidden.

Besides trademarked terms, don’t abuse Amazon terms. As you search our Keyword Nerve Center, you might be surprised to see how many of Amazon’s real searches have “Kindle Unlimited” or another of Kindle’s programs in the search term. If your book really is in Kindle Unlimited, there’s absolutely no issue with slipping Kindle Unlimited into your keywords, right? Wrong, very wrong. Any Amazon specific keyword should be avoided, since Amazon can change it’s mind pretty quick on this, as many people who had to update their keywords to remove Kindle Unlimited found out upon receiving the mass warning Amazon sent out.

Forbidden words includes “Amazon,” “Kindle,” “KDP Select,” “Kindle Unlimited,” “Best Seller,” and even “Free.” Straight from the horses mouth, the following are banned:

Unauthorized reference to other titles or authors

Unauthorized reference to a trademarked term

Reference to sales rank (e.g., “bestselling”)

Reference to advertisements or promotions (e.g., “free”)

You should also avoid putting your pen name in the subtitle, or keywords. Amazon had this to say about it when an individual complained, after his book was banned for just that.

As stated in our Metadata Guidelines (httpss://kdp.amazon.com/self-publishing/help?topicId=A294SHSUYLKTA6), search keywords that are not accurate descriptors of a book’s central storyline or are completely unrelated to its content may be misleading to our customers and are unacceptable. Misleading search keywords, such as reference to other authors or titles, result in confusion for customers as to why the work is included in search results. To that end, authors may be asked to remove misleading terms from their book’s search keyword fields so that we can ensure the keywords do not lead to inaccurate or overwhelming search results or impair our readers’ ability to make good buying decisions. If no changes are made to the book’s search keyword fields, the book may be removed from sale. In all cases of book removal, the author is notified. Our team is looking into any technical issues that occurred during our notification to you. If we determine an error in our messaging system, all authors impacted will be notified immediately.

Don’t think your descriptions are a free for all, either. From Amazon:

Entice readers with a summary of the story and characters. Don’t give away anything that adds to the suspense or surprise. Let readers know what makes your book interesting, and give them a sense of what kind of book it is. If you’re stuck, check the back covers (or inner dust jacket flaps) of books you like for general ideas, or ask someone you trust how they describe your book when people ask about it.

We prohibit including any of the items below in your description:

Pornographic, obscene, or offensive content

Phone numbers, physical mail addresses, email addresses, or website URLs

Availability, price, alternative ordering information (such as links to other websites for placing orders)

Time-sensitive information (e.g., dates of promotional tours, seminars, lectures, etc.)

Any keywords or tags

Finally, there are normal keywords that are simply banned. These are words that are too abrasive for the general population to stumble upon, and you should never include these in your keywords or titles or subtitles.

Abduct / abduction

Back Door

Bang

Banging

Blowjob

Breast, breasts (Banned in title, not keywords)

Breeding, Breed, Bred, Breeder

Brother

Choked

Daddy / Dad

Dubcon

Family

Father

Forced / Force / Forces

Gangbang

Girl / Boy

Hypnosis / Hypnotize

Incest

Knocked up/Knocking up

Lactation

Little

Niece

NonConsent

Orgy

Profanity

Rape

Siblings

Sister

Slave

Sleep Sex

Sodomize/d

Step-Whatever (Banned in erotica, not romance)

Uncle

Violate

Virgin / Virginity

[We think] Word’s that will increase the chance of an adult title or additional review:

Alcohol / Drunk

Anal

Ass / Asshole

Baby

Babysitter

Bareback

Barely Legal

Cheerleader

Cum/ming

Deflowered

Drugs / Drugged

Dubious

Filled

Milk / Milked / Milking

Mom

Mother

Pregnancy / Pregnant / Impregnate

Reluctant

Slut / Slutty

Stepbrother

Stepmother

Young / Younger

Unprotected, no protection

Warning (As in TRIGGER WARNING or WARNING ADULT)

Not mentioned but still banned: Generally any word that describes an illegal sex act will not be allowed, and as the word’s disturb me I’m not going to bother listing them here. This is obvious, I’m sure, so I don’t need to tell you this.

So, you’ve finished a romance or erotica book and it’s main keyword is banned. What to do? As long as it is not describing a sex act that is illegal in real life, you can generally still sell it, and in fact the top 100 erotica is full of content that has frowned upon keywords.

As an example of common work arounds:

Incest MUST be step-brother, step-sister, etc. If you have no banned keywords, your book will still be banned, because they are quite serious about this.

Incest = Taboo

Father = Man Of The House

Mother = Woman Of The House

Daughter = Precious Girl

Instead of Hypnosis, “In A Trance” etc

You get the idea. This requires some creativity, and it’s better to err on the side of caution. Anyone searching for a fetish book that you wrote will generally find it, don’t be stupid and try to push in something blatantly unacceptable by Amazon’s standards. You would just be working hard to earn yourself a ban.

Check this page frequently for updates, go over your keywords and descriptions with a fine tooth comb, and go forth and sell millions of books! Don’t let a mistake define you. Your mistakes don’t make you, or break you. If you get penalized by Amazon, learn what you did wrong and fix it.

Comparing eBook Distributors

Comparing eBook Distributors

Comparing Largest eBook Distributors

This is a review and comparison for PublishDrive, Draft2Digital, Ingram, and SmashWords.

So, you’ve decided to hop off of Amazon’s wild ride (or at least, check out your other options) and you want to go wide. No more editing your manuscript to maximize KU pages read, no more obsessively refreshing Amazon to see the new KU rate, no more spikes and valleys in your legacy sales, just a pure, broad, bread and butter honest selling of books.

Please, take my advice – if you have more than, say, 10 books, you would be an absolute idiot to try to upload all your books separately to each separate bookseller. You might think the extra 10% on your income is worth it, but you’ll get more than an extra 10% from the sales of smaller book sellers you would of never individually uploaded to. Yes, distributors like PublishDrive take 10%, but they add absolutely enormous value, ease and reliability to the process, and being able to see all your sales data aggregated in one spot is almost worth it alone, even without the usual boost in income that comes from being on hundreds of book sellers at once. When I had my books uploaded to dozens of book sellers individually, I would literally find out what my payment was when it hit my account – it’s simply impossible to log in to every one regularly. Need to update a book? Good luck. With a distributor you only need to focus on and improve a single copy of each book, and it’s updated across hundreds of sellers.

So the question is then, which one is the best?

To avoid smothering you with my bias, I’m going to break down the actual metrics and give a (kinda) neutral assessment. If you are not interested in a long article, and simply want to know the best based on my research, go ahead and sign up with PublishDrive

Some distributors are so bad I’m not even including them here. One of them, Streetlib, is so bad I wrote an entire article about how bad it is – which is here. Never use Streetlib, which is composed of borderline criminals.

The main legitimate distributors are PublishDrive, Draft2Digital, Smashwords, and Ingram.

PublishDrive, Smashwords and Draft2Digital give you the greatest reach for E-Books, whereas Ingram is best for those who want to sell primarily paper copies, and who’s desire is to get into actual bookstores. I strongly recommend focusing on E-Book self publishing as around 70% of sales worldwide are E-Books now through E-Readers, but it’s whatever you want.

Now, there are a few factors to consider when selecting. One is reach – which one puts your books in front of the widest audience, for greatest potential sales? Another is royalty share – what slice of the pie do they take? Another very important and underrated factor is usability and sales reporting, since accurate and up to date sales data will give you the knowledge you need to maximize sales by spotting trends or fixing issues. Finally I would say support, because when your sales are your livelihood, it’s extremely important to have a responsive team that will help you deal with any issues.

Comparing eBook Distributor Payouts

eBook Royalty Share Comparison

First, let’s compare royalty share. All distributor’s value should be weighed against their payment, which is a percentage of your revenue. Below is a graph comparing the money you will get from a 0.99c, 2.99c, 6.99c and 9.99c book published through a distributor, from a sale on Amazon.

NOTE: This royalty share, to be a fair comparison, is not taking into account each actual book sellers cut. So for example, in real life, it would be 2.99 list price, then the book sellers cut (30% for books priced 2.99 or over for Amazon), then they would take their particular percentage from the 70% left over.

Draft2Digital takes 15% of your royalties, so 15% of the theoretical 70% of list price. Same with Smashwords, except Smashwords also has it’s own website it sells it’s books on, so you will get 85% of list price for books sold on the actual Smashwords website. PublishDrive takes a flat 10% of your income, but they also have a subscription service for $100 per month, so in essence you will not pay a dollar in extra royalties to them after you start making $1,000 or more per month. Clearly, PublishDrive is the best in terms of payment. The subscription even comes with $50 Amazon Advertising Credit and a free 1 month trial, so essentially the first 1 and 1/2 months are free.

For Ingram, you can enter your books information here to see what you will be paid from the physical book sales.

Here is the amount that actually ends up in your pocket for every sale you make at a given price point:

Comparing eBook Distributor Distribution

publishdrive smashwords draft2digital ingram comparison table

Next up is reach. All the best royalty pricing in the world won’t help you if your book is not in front of a wide audience. Would you rather keep 10% of a million sales or 100% of 4 sales? The choice isn’t that drastic, but you get the idea. Below is a graph of which major retailers are available through these distributors. You’ll notice Ingram is excluded from a lot of these graphs, because they are a relatively niche service that is only really amazing for people who are 100% into physical books and want their books in actual stores.

I know from experience that 90% of your sales from going wide will be Amazon, Apple Ibooks, Google Play, and to a smaller extent Barnes and Noble and Kobo. The rest will be miscellaneous sales from the hundred other book sellers.

At the time of writing this, Draft2Digital is trying to get on Google Play, and might eventually get on. I will update if that happens. In the meantime, the data is fairly clear. Smashwords is the worst choice in terms of distribution, unless you want to upload your books yourself to Amazon and Google Play, and use Smashwords for all other marketplaces and for access to the Smashwords marketplace. Draft2Digital is quite broad but requires you to have your own Google Publishers account which is actually quite hard to do and I don’t think it’s open for new accounts right now. PublishDrive is the clear winner here, as you can see. To be honest before I wrote this article I knew I preferred PublishDrive, but looking at the data it really seems PublishDrive is miles ahead, with Draft2Digital coming up in a close second. Only do Draft2Digital if you are going to do Google Play yourself, as they make up about 40% of my wide sales.

 

Usability & Sales Reporting

Now, onto usability and sales reporting. This is a bit subjective, but to summarize the common sentiment on author forums, Draft2Digital and PublishDrive both have amazing interfaces, whereas Smashwords is quite bad. Smashwords has miles to go in terms of easy formatting, and you will have to learn Smashword’s systems whereas with PublishDrive or Draft2Digital anyone can understand it straight away.

Now, for support. Support is subjective, but I can also vouch for PublishDrive with Draft2Digital a close second. PublishDrive goes to bat for the author much more – they have real humans on the other end who actually want your book to sell. This is very important for erotica, because imagine having to deal with your distributor’s rules and regulations on top of all the actual rules from the various book sellers. To my knowledge, PublishDrive has no additional regulations, and they are very good at noticing when your book is in violation of a book sellers regulations and letting you know to fix it. PublishDrive also lets you add a co-author and they pay out their percentage separately which is a godsend for anyone who does collaborations.

All in all, I have to recommend PublishDrive. When I started this article I had no idea it would be such an endorsement  for PublishDrive. I should remind readers that I am not being paid to post this, and I’ve had a majority of my books on PublishDrive for ages before this website was created. Here are the links to every distributor listed here, and whoever you pick, I hope you experience massive success. 

As part of a promotion, PublishDrive is giving a free $25 Amazon Advertising Credit to people who sign up using their promo link, which is the one used on this page in links to PublishDrive. We update it with their new links regularly.

 

Used one of these distributors? Share your experience below!

How To Start Self-Publishing Guide

I have always wanted to write a guide to publishing, to share all of the practical knowledge that I’ve meticulously gathered from experience, other authors, the depths of abandoned writers forums, and from observing others. I want to save you years of mediocre sales, and constantly failing from a lack of time available to research, perhaps because of kids or your day job, or day jobs. Self-publishing is a way out for a lot of enterprising individuals who were dealt a tough hand in life, because the only start up cost is some method of writing, and the only connections you need are free accounts online. To send this article to your kindle, click the last icon on the share bar.

If you are writing for money, then your writing process should start with market research. This can be as simple as trolling through Amazon’s eBook bestseller lists, seeing what is selling and what isn’t. What price point are they? What length? Are you overseas, because if so, switch over to the US Amazon website to research, because that’s where most of your sales will be. Really spend a lot of time, a few hours at least, studying what’s selling on Amazon in the category you want to write in before you write the first word. Once you commit to writing a novel, you’re locked in for months, and you will have to promote and sell your book for essentially the rest of your life. Don’t rush this process. Obviously, it’s not simply a matter of picking the most popular niche, you need to attempt to get a feel for which categories books are selling the most, and how many books are published in that niche – don’t get too caught up in which niches are larger, as this is an enormous mistake unless you have the budget to compete with the most well funded authors and publishers. No industry including publishing can escape simple supply and demand, and if a niche has the most readers but also the most authors, you’re much worse off than you would have been publishing in a niche with half the readers, but 1/4th the authors. Picking a niche or sub-niche within a larger niche is the goal of your niche research.

It’s important not to create a niche – that is, write exactly what you personally would like. You can certainly do that if this is not a money generating activity for you, and if you have that luxury then enjoy, and occasionally that will work out financially, but in general you should open your eyes and see what people want that they’re not necessarily getting, and try to cater to those buyers.

Tactics for getting hard information out of a website’s rankings is specific to each website, and I suggest you only focus on Amazon, even if focusing wide. Amazon is the largest, and it can be very hard and time consuming to do niche research, so why spread yourself thin? I will try to break my process down into steps, but your way might be totally different, whatever you need. I’m a publisher at this point not an author, which means I do niche research as a primary function of my work, so if there’s a better way to do this I would love to know, but Amazon is pretty tight with their book sales data – they don’t even sell it.

Check the top 100 lists of all potential niches that I can see myself publishing in. Check the 1st book’s sales rank, the 5th books sales rank, the 50th and the 100th. Make a rough list of all sub-genres within that niche, for example if I am skimming the top 100 “Romance” I might write down shifter, billionaire, paranormal, BWWM, etc – and also put a new checkmark next to the sub-genre. At the end, tally them all up and see what popular sub-genres the top 100 list is made up of, along with using the sales ranks as a measure for how popular that niche is in terms of readers. Some people use an excel sheet for this, and others go even further and buy some software specifically designed for this, which personally I consider a scam as it is simply basic comparisons, however if you hate money then by all means buy a program. I keep an eye out for keywords – for example, at one point there was a trend of books in the Romance niche that had “Bastard” in the title, as some sort of designation for a bad boy who is overtly sexual and not respectful of women. So, the next Romance Novel I released that fit the bill, I put “Bastard” in the title. A note for the men here – it can be uncomfortable, for example, writing to a niche that appears to want men to be disrespectful to women, but Romance is entirely bought by women (well, 90%+) and a smart man knows that you never argue with a woman about what she wants, you just give it to her. As a fantasy, many fiction books can be weird or absurd, but money isn’t funny.

While you’re browsing these lists, take note of the price points. If the niche supports on average 3x higher prices than another, you need to sell only 1/3rd as much or above. Try to pay attention to how old the books are – is the niche entirely hot new releases, or are there some books published by indie authors that are over a year or two old? This can indicate staying power when your book is out. How many reviews do they have? That’s the amount of reviews you will need to reasonably compete with them. Reviews aren’t proof of sales, they are what get you sales. We’ll cover this more in marketing, but a niche with less reviews on average for books in the top 100 are generally easier to break into. You pick your niche, and then your keyword. I think it’s important to craft a book that will be very relevant to a specific search term, if you try to hit all the boxes you will end up hitting none of them. The very first result for a search on Amazon gets 27% of the clicks for that search term, with the second getting 13% and rapidly declining from there. The top spot is not incrementally better in terms of clicks, it’s over twice as good. So write your book to rank high in a specific search term’s results, and not to be showing up at rank #17 in dozens. The lower the sales rank, the higher the sales. Rank 1 would be the top selling book in the store, etc. It’s also important to consider whether your potential niche has a top 100 sub category, as reaching #1 in those will give your book a shiny #1 ribbon. Yes, there are subcategories that don’t have top 100 lists. You can see subcategories without the top 100’s by manually clicking through categories, or from viewing the category keywords on our keyword page. By the way, our Amazon keyword scrapper on that page is amazing for finding new niches.

When you discover a niche and category you want to write for, you should write a detailed plot line, and commit to actually writing a minimum amount per day. If you write “when you have the time” you can expect to be that lazy author talking to your friends about that book you’ve been working on for a few years now, how it’s nearly done, but we all know it’s not. Treat this like a job if you ever want it to be a job. Don’t be obsessed with making your first book perfect, it’s only practice that makes perfect, and perfect is the enemy of good. If you’re worried about your lack of skill being embarrassing, simply write your first few novels under a pen name. You can improve or toss them later, and you’ll only get better through practice. When I say a detailed plot line, I mean it. Part of committing yourself to writing a certain amount of time per day, is forcing yourself to work through creative blocks, mental funks and days where you have no motivation. This is possible with a detailed plot line, where you can “stick to the script” so to speak, and not have to rely on your creativity as much. It also provides a starting point, and starting is usually half the battle. 

The important process here is to write at all costs. Do you have writers block? Good, write anyway, even if you believe it’s bad, then if it really does end up being bad delete it. Sitting on your hands will never do any good in any way. WRITE! Start with writing a plot line, and don’t overthink it. Your plot can always be edited later, although of course you don’t want to start writing until your book has a storyline that will make it engrossing and alleviate the stress of having to be constantly creative as you write. After that set aside a certain amount of time every day or on certain days to write, and during that time turn off the internet and put your phone in another room. Despite all the little lies you might tell yourself, you absolutely do not need the internet to reference anything while you write, and if you really do you can switch it back on and switch it back off straight after. When your book is completed, a heavy edit is essential, hopefully by a professional but if you can’t afford it then a proof read with Grammarly or another program combined with your own keen eye.

Keywords are essential. Keywords are hard to find, as they are the closest approximation to a “secret recipe” that authors have, as they are the only secret part of the equation and they massively influence the success of your book. We have an entire keyword research center​​, with guides and their own articles, with tools and pages for each category, to get you started and save you years of time. On our completely free keyword page, you can sort your keywords into 7 strings of 50 characters, as allowed on Amazon as well as get complete Amazon drop-down data about search terms. Amazon does not penalize for “keyword stuffing” so use the entire 50 characters or as close as reasonably possible. Do not repeat words, even in separate strings, or use irrelevant words you think will get more views. On our keyword page, you can also search real Amazon drop down data, and that’s the only data Amazon gives us directly. Other websites charge $90, or $30 per month, or even more for a crap version of this tool. Our version only searches the Kindle Store for total relevancy to authors, and we bold all keywords that show up more than once. Our keyword tool reveals every suggestion for every keyword you type in, see the page for more keyword info as we couldn’t possibly tell you how to do keywords in a few paragraphs. You’re in the right place.

Formatting is relatively straightforward, but I still suggest hiring a professional. I like to use Fiverr for very simple tasks like this, which are easily verifiable. It shouldn’t cost you more than $5 to get an E-Book print ready for a single distributor such as Amazon, and you can verify the work by simply uploading and previewing the manuscript. I suggest you download Amazon’s Official Kindle Previewer which will let you see your E-Book exactly as it’s displayed on various Kindles. Same goes for any other smaller distributor with their own devices, if they have any equivalent. Virtually any little job can be done via Fiverr.

As for the cover, there are dozens if not hundreds of very good pre-made E-Book cover websites. I strongly suggest you buy pre-made – you will get an extremely high quality cover, completely unique to yourself, and for quite cheap. Whereas getting one custom made is always a headache, with differences between the design in your head and the design you get from the designer, at an extreme cost as well. If you have an extremely niche book where no suitable pre-mades exist, then by all means. A simple search for “pre-made e-book covers” with your niche at the end will show many. For example, “pre-made e-book covers romance.”

Your description needs to be incredible. Please, spend at least an hour working on your description. Ask friends, family and people online if they like the description. Read other descriptions of successful top 10 books in your niche, and see how they vary from your description, and what aspects of their description you could utilize to your own advantage.

When finished, re-read the first 5 pages of your book, and re-write it. 

Yes, I said re-write it.

With E-Books, the game is not the same. When a customer views a book on Amazon, they’re not clicking BUY mindlessly. They usually click on the book to read the preview, and as such, your first 5 pages becomes a referendum on your entire book’s suitability, creativity, style of writing, and if the preview is not enjoyed you will be more likely to win $9.99 on a scratch off than that customer buying your book. It simply won’t happen, and why would it? The #1 most easily corrected mistake most new self publishers make is having a mediocre start to their book – the preview can vary and be much more than 5 pages, however I use the 5 pages as a simple effective tool. Remove the long introduction, and instead create a short and snappy introduction if you need one at all, and make sure the start of your book draws the reader in, and leaves him or her wanting more. As a customer, I exclusively buy books who’s previews I have read and enjoyed, there is too much competition to take a chance with a boring book. As a publisher, I have enjoyed many increases in sales from the tweaking of the first 5 pages. Often in the past, I would agonize over a book that seemed to check all the boxes that wasn’t really moving units. Good cover, good description, solid keywords – what’s the problem, customers? As always, the customers are not the ones to blame. It was me, foolishly ignoring one of the most essential parts of the purchasing experience. ​

When your book is close to being publishable, it’s time to start setting up some ARC, or Advance Reader Copy, reviews. Amazon does not allow you to incentivize reviews for any other products, but there is an explicit exemption for Advance Reader Copy reviews, which is when an author or publisher provides a free copy of their book to readers in exchange for an honest review. The key word here is honest – the second you tell people to “leave a good review,” even quite casually, you are instantly in violation of Amazon’s terms of service, and Amazon can, will, and does ban author’s who have made the stupid mistake of ignoring the fundamental agreement between the author and Amazon. You can send your book out, and get honest reviews, sometimes even 100’s of honest reviews, before the book even launches. This is the most effective marketing tactic on planet earth. Reviews are the most important advertisement you will ever have, and if your book is launched out of the gate with 100 reviews with an average of 4.8 stars, I would bet virtually any amount of money that you will reach the top 10 in your (small) subcategory even with only $50 in traditional advertising. Although you can’t ask for good reviews, the reviews tend to be naturally quite a bit better, as there is no incentive to review or not review, so people who stop reading halfway through, or who read it and were unimpressed, tend to leave way less reviews than people who read it and loved it. 

After all, if you got a book for free and thoroughly enjoyed it, wouldn’t you love to leave a glowing review? This natural improvement on the quality of reviews can give your book an eternal boost, and I have seen ARC’s for mediocre books with hundreds of 4-5 star reviews retain that rating for many months, even as the ratings from paying customers, who are much more critical, average 3-4. ARC reviews are so unbelievably essential, I cannot stress it enough. So the question is, how do you find ARC readers or get ARC reviews? Building your own team is time intensive but doable, for sparse releases (A book every 6 months or less) it might be good to use a service, as your time could be spent better elsewhere. With no money, you’re limited to creating your own ARC team, as doing that is free to maintain, although if you are friends with an author who has one, they might do you a favor and send your book out to their ARC team.

To get ARC readers, you need to make a simple offer to readers through various channels. You basically have to ask, would you be willing to read a copy of my book in exchange for an honest review? If they say yes, add them to your ARC reader list. It really is that simply. One unknown method to get ARC readers is to click through the reviews of popular books on Amazon, to see Amazon customers who have listed emails in their Amazon profiles. There is even a ranking of top reviewers, although this is a general tactic and thus less effective, you want to ask people who reviewed similar books to yours, so you know they want to read yours or at least will give it a chance. If you want to try top reviewers anyway, here’s the link. When looking for reviewers with emails in their profile you’ll see they are few and far between, so expect to spend about an hour per 10 potential ARC readers. Once you have their emails, you can send them a polite email asking if they would be interested in joining your ARC team, in exchange for free books in a category you enjoy. A sample request might look like this:

Hello,

I hope I’m not bothering you, but I noticed you left a review on a book that is pretty similar to one that I am about to release. Amazon allows me to offer free copies of my book in exchange for an honest review, and so I was wondering if you would want a copy of my book in exchange for a honest review on Amazon? This is a real review, and of course if you read and do not want to review, that is totally fine as well. If you say yes, I’ll send you a copy straight away, and will send you the link to leave a review when my book is available on Amazon in two weeks. I will not use your email for any newsletter, spam or any other purpose except to tell you about free copies of my new releases, and of course if you let me know at any time I will remove you from my contacts, and never contact you again. If you’re not interested, simply don’t reply and I will get the hint. If you are interested, just let me know! 🙂 

Much love,

Super Cool Author Pen Name

Other methods to get ARC readers is to post the same offer on social media, or through any other medium. Some people have decent success asking people locally, in real life. If this seems like too much of a hassle, you can pay to be included in an ARC program, where a person or company with an already massive ARC list for your given niche will do it for you. Even we at Publishing With Love have our own ARC program we offer, although ours is unique in that we don’t just get your book in the hands of ARC readers for ARC reviews, but we also on top of that offer them a link to sign up to your ARC list if they enjoy your book. So every ARC you do with us you’ll be getting ARC reviews, and also growing your own ARC reader list if you have one.

The largest book seller, by far, is Amazon. Amazon has a program called the KDP Select program which pays you additional money based on the amount of subscribers who read pages from your books. There are also smaller book sellers such as Google Play, IBooks, Kobo, and Barnes & Noble.

As an author you have two good options, going exclusive through Amazon and getting additional money from the KDP Select program which pays you out based on pages read by subscribers, or “going wide” and selling your book on every platform.

If you are writing the occasional full length novel, sign up for Amazon and go exclusive with them.

If you are writing smaller works, which won’t make money in Amazon’s “pay per page” KDP Select program, then sign up for PublishDrive which will submit your books to every major book seller and most small ones at once. To find out why you should use PublishDrive as your distributor and not the other options, check out this distributor comparison article.

If you are enrolled in KDP Select, you get paid based on how many pages the borrower reads, and not based on any price or per sale, so longer books will be rewarded. Keep in mind that only pages read are counted, so expanding your book’s word count with filler or unrelated text is pointless, and Amazon will penalize anyone who, for example, simply links to the back of the book in the TOC in an attempt to get more pages read. Kindle Unlimited (KU) is about 70% of an author’s income if they choose to go exclusive on Amazon. If your book is over 250 pages, this is a no brainer. The KU payout you will receive will be based on the amount of pages read when your book is purchased, so the same amount of borrows will make you twice as much if your book is twice as long, assuming the borrower actually reads through your novel. By putting your book exclusively with Amazon (KU is exclusive only) you can also ensure that your marketing and maintenance efforts are concentrated on one single easy platform. There’s also a ton of advice for every issue you come into while publishing on Amazon, due to it being the most popular book distributor. 

Generally, you will always select to go on Amazon if you are writing the occasional long novel, however for shorter works do not discount going wide. If you publish through PublishDrive, you can upload once for each book and have it listed on a hundred different sellers, and I know from personal experience of over 500 books on PublishDrive that you will make way more for short works than you would have on Amazon, and in fact my sales on my books that are “wide” are around 90% other distributors, 10% Amazon, but that is also taking into account the lack of KU money from Amazon and the lack of rank you get on Amazon for not being in KU. Oh yeah, did I not mention that? Your book also goes up in rank based on KU borrows and pages read, which is Amazon’s way of punishing books not in the program. As such, if you want a bestseller, you must go through Amazon, but if you’re targeting small niches with short works you would be stupid to publish through Amazon exclusively. 

There is not much difference between PublishDrive and Amazon in terms of uploading and managing difficulty – “going wide” is not even a bit harder unless you foolishly try to maintain your catalog on each website separately instead of going through a distributor like PublishDrive. The main determination will be the length of your books, as KDP Select is great for long books and quite bad for shorter novellas, and terrible for short stories. 

Both Amazon and PublishDrive will pay your royalties out 60 days after the last day of the month you earned. If you make $1,000 in January, you will receive $1,000 at the end of March or very early April.

Having your book in KU will enable you to run sales, which is supremely important. A sale is a big incentive for someone to purchase your book, and can be a rally point and reason for your promotion. “Buy X Book” is less compelling then “X Book On Sale 75% Off For The Next 3 Days!” It immediately provides a reason for buying the book as well as introducing a sense of urgency, because now it’s only on sale for a day or two, so there’s not the option to simply add to wishlist and forget about it. Most paid promotions also are geared towards sales, as that is the only reason readers will sign up to be alerted to receive notifications about a book, they want to shop cheap and discover good deals, as we all do. You will only ever have the full arsenal of advertising at your disposal if you can run promotions. You can also run free promotions, which opens up the possibility of promoting the first book in a series. You can also make a book permanently free on Amazon, with the goal of making money from people buying the first two books in the series. To do that, you can list your books on another bookseller besides Amazon such as IBooks or Google Play, then you can price match your own novel.

Eventually, you will have it published, and then it’s time to really market. This is the most exciting part, because it’s where you can see your hard work actually translate into dollars earned. If you put in the hard work before this step, it should be smooth sailing – a well written book with a good cover, keywords and starting reviews will sell itself for the most part. On Amazon, for books in KDP Select, your first major promotion push should not be the very first day that the book is available, it should be the very first day of your KDP promotion, which you should book immediately after release. Books enrolled in KDP Select get the option to set their book at a lower cost temporarily, while still receiving the same % of profits that they would otherwise get. Books under 0.99c on Amazon usually get 35% of the book purchase price, however any book $2.99 or over gets 70%. If your book is $2.99 or over, and you have a KDP Select promotion, you still get 70% even if you set your book to 0.99c. This doubles the money in your pocket at lower price points. Keep in mind books can take anywhere from 1hr to 5 days to be published, adding yet another reason to not plan a promotion on launch day.

Marketing and promotion is much more essential to an author’s success than the book itself, and that’s obvious by a top 100 list full of mediocre novels with superb branding and marketing. The best book in the world is worthless in every way if nobody reads it, so even the most pure author who writes to create art and not for profit should still be well versed in marketing, since a dead book that nobody reads is as useless as a book that does not exist. If you have books out and no idea how to market, you’ve wasted your time as well as everyone else’s. This page is your introduction to book marketing, with a heavy emphasis on books sold by Amazon, although many methods and paid promotions are applicable to every book distributor. Feel free to drop by our marketing directory when you’re looking for promotions, as well. If we all chip in and share knowledge, then we can have a really good up to date database of actually effective promotions.

I tend to focus my book launch on achieving the highest book rank possible, not achieving the best return on my investment in strictly $ terms. This is advice most would disagree with, so feel free to focus strictly on the most profitable promotions in the short term instead, but due to the way ranking algorithms work on Amazon and most major book sellers, I think achieving a high rank pays off for the entire lifetime of your novel. 

Your goal, unless you are just starting out and publishing in a massive subcategory, should be to get to the top or as close to the top of your subcategory as possible. If you grace the #1 spot in a subcategory – even a niche subcategory, requiring only 5k sales rank – your book is rewarded with a sexy “#1 Bestseller” tag for the lifetime of it’s existence, that shows up in all search results and categories. That is to say, this tag will be shown everywhere your cover is shown, even if your bestseller tag was earned in the 1992 Men’s Scottish Category of books published on Tuesdays.  You get the idea, if you get the top of any category, you get the tag that can double sales. There is little to no hard data on Amazon’s algorithms, however, from personal experience I can absolutely swear up and down that the highest rank your book have achieved is considered in search term relevancy. I have published hundreds of books, thousands if you include short stories, and I can notice a real tangible difference in passive sales months after the promo is over when I stack the promotions. That is to say, if your book gets 10 sales a day from the day it’s published, and an identical book gets 10 sales a day from the day it’s published with a single outlier day of 100 sales, it will rank much higher than the former, even if the book has been listed for years and that only represents an extra 0.1% of sales.

To spike your sales rank, you need to stack promotions. What does it mean to stack promotions? Say that you book 5 promotions for your book, as well as some Facebook ads. Your average first time author will generally book those promotions with the efficiency of each promotion specifically in mind, for the best rate of return. If you believe the most effective day to launch a promotion is Sunday, you might book them all for Sunday when they are available, for example 2 next Sunday, 1 the Sunday after next and the other 3 next month. This is not true, but an example. Promotions are always booked out at separate times – some are booked months in advance, others are available for same or next day. Even if you book very early, which you absolutely should, sometimes another author will simply want the same day and book it as soon as they can. Some promotions have cheaper days than others, or only send it out twice a week on specific days, and there is a variety of reasons that an authors promotions are usually staggered. You get the idea, there are dozens of reasons why it would make sense on the surface for an author to spread out their book’s promotions, so this gravity of convenience must be fought with the inertia of conscious effort. What I would suggest, is to the very best of your ability, keep the promotions as close to each other as humanely possible. Often this involves shoehorning in promotions any way you can, but the reward for the headache is instead of 200 sales spread over a month, you might be looking at 140 sales in a couple days.

This could be the difference between hovering around 20k sales rank, and shooting up to 2-3k sales rank, albeit only for a couple days unless you have other promotions ready to sustain the rank.

If you decide to dip your toes in Facebook or Goodreads or Amazon ads, I suggest you change your mind for your first launch. If you have a big budget then go ahead, but it’s a waste of money until you are familiar with how to do it, and I think until you do a couple of launches it’s kind of pointless and you will generally get a high CPC (cost per click). If you do decide to run ads, make sure you start with a few different ads on a low budget such as $5-10 per day, then when you have figured out which one has the best CPC put your budget into that. There will always be diminishing returns at a certain point, so don’t escalate straight from $10 to $100 per day, unless the demographics you’re targeting are extremely broad and thus numerous, which they should never be because you took the time to specify the demographics that would be most likely to buy your book thus giving you a better CPC, right? Don’t serve your ad to random people, you might as well just buy banner ads for 0.01c per display if you want to be useless and low converting. If you do use social media or other advertisements, I suggest you sign up for Amazon Affiliates, and use your affiliate link to link to your book. Not because you get 2-3% of your book sale back, but because you can then see what people actually bought after clicking on your book. If they click on your link and buy a separate book within 24hrs, you get a percentage which means you can identify any issues between your ads and customers buying your book. If they click your ad, that is advertising your book, but instead go and buy a different book once on Amazon, you should see what type they are buying. This might mean you need to change your book to better match your ad or niche in general, or it can mean that you need to change your advertisement to better describe or convey your book and what it is – there’s no point paying for ads that only get clicked on by customers who aren’t specifically interested in your type of book, because you misrepresented your novel.

Combined with a solid product and good reviews, this initial launch will make your book a real, ranking, well-read, noticed, and actually selling novel. If your book is sufficiently niche for your novel to avoid being drowned out in a sea of similar books, you can essentially guarantee a steady income on that novel even without further advertising. Many do just that, although I think you would be foolish to not at the very least do a new promotion push every 3 months during your KDP Select period.

Generally, after your promotion stack, it becomes a game of maintaining your rank, which is best done through Amazon advertising or social media advertising. This is because it’s scalable, meaning you can have a set budget every day, and it’s also available for tweaking and improving throughout the life of your novel. A popular strategy is: promotions, then on the same day as promotions a month long advertising campaign via social media or amazon advertising, with the most money per day for the first week, then dropping off to perhaps half of the first weeks cost per day.

If you are reading this as a new author, I know it can sound like a lot of work. Trust me, there is no better feeling as an author and as a reader to see your book high in the charts, to read the reviews from real people who really enjoyed your book, to know that hundreds or thousands of people are becoming immersed in a world you created.

I think when a book is launched, personal promotion is a must. Personal promotion is a term meaning going to task on your books behalf, perhaps to get sales but also to solicit opinions. This is important not just for the reasons of increasing your sales, but also by being able to personally see what people actually respond to, which you can then incorporate into your passive promotions like ad campaigns. By this I mean messaging people about your book on social media, posting in groups on Goodreads and Facebook, talking to people in real life and at local events, whatever method available to you to get your book and your author name out there. Essentially, stand by your book and go to bat for it. If you don’t love your book, and you wrote it, why would anyone trust it? Most writers are introverts and so will write off this step completely, and that’s fine, many do very well without personally associating themselves with their book. However, unless you are writing under a pen name and don’t want to be associated with your book, I suggest really getting out there in every way. ​

As for what to price your book at, on Amazon the standard starting price is 2.99, as that is the lowest price point where you can still receive 70% of the sales price. Any book <50k words should be priced at this price point, unless you know what you are doing. Make sure you price other currencies at a visually attractive price point, and not simply the equivalent to USD. Right now $2.99 USD = 331.52 YEN, so you can see why you don’t just click “convert price” and call it a day. Make sure to go and set it to 299 YEN, and do that for all currencies. 

Quick note – there is no law or policy against multiple book covers, descriptions and keywords. If you’re starting with a small budget or no budget, why not get a couple covers done in two separate styles, and see which one sells better? Amazingly high quality pre-made covers can be purchased online at GoOnWrite or literally hundreds of other websites, and your cover money will be the most effective dollar for dollar marketing you will do. Just like all major companies will try multiple advertisements on the same platform with small funds then run the most successful with big money, it might be smart to see which cover and descriptions get the most sales naturally before putting all your money into an advertising campaign, this is an advantage indie authors have that more established authors do not, so use it.

Many people consider a pre-release when marketing their book. This is attractive to authors because it lets them gather sales before the real release date, but I must advise against this. A pre-order will always result in way less sales for the same budget, due to people’s desire for instant gratification and a certain amount of people who simply do not buy pre-orders. You will also be locked out of many advertising methods that don’t allow pre-orders, so instead of running all your ads concurrently for maximum sales rank and thus higher placement on top 100 lists and in search algorithms, you’re forced to spread them out. The pre-sales are for experience authors, who are so good at marketing their books that even a 50% reduction in their sales at a certain spending level would still result in a profit. The exception to this rule are those who have a specific desire to be ranked on a NYT bestseller list or another famous list, as many of these ranking systems count pre-order sales as first day sales, so this method of a very long pre-order can make it so the aspiring author has months to rack up enough sales to be listed on the NYT “weekly bestseller” list. Most authors with a USA Today Bestseller or similar tag on Amazon use this method, but it’s not my job to sit here and expose people, simply keep in mind pre-orders are ineffective. 

To be a successful author people need to know your pen name/brand, about your pen name or you as an author. Otherwise you are starting from scratch with every single book release, which would be sad. In addition to constant advertising for your pen name, you mix in intermediate advertising for your individual books during a sale or new release. As an author, or as a publisher managing pen names, there should be a constant stream of marketing for the author such as building mailing lists, social media followers, and all kinds of reach. We will call this brand marketing. With millions of books out there, it’s advisable to not bother marketing your individual book outside of new releases and sales. If your book is full price and has been out for a long time, you will generally be better off marketing your pen name and not your book. With that said, there is an enormous difference in attitude you should have between marketing a book and marketing any other media – which is that a book is a marathon, not a race. When a movie is released, it will generally make most of it’s money upon release and in the first year, then be reduced to essentially residual income. The same is true of video games which can be outdated straight away, or singular pieces of art which are sold and then the responsibility of someone else. Books are extremely generous to a beginner due to the fact you can make all the mistakes in the world, and then when you do learn the way to do it right, you can simply turn right around and do it right and it will be 100% as effective as if you did it right the first time, perhaps even more effective depending on the market. Keep in mind the marathon mentality, and treat each mistake as a lesson that will not make or break you.

You should be building your brand for a lifetime, since it will serve you for a lifetime, and you plan on having your books earning you money for your lifetime. Curate your social media presence to be be attractive to your average reader. Don’t think “average reader” generically, it helps to actually create an average reader. You can only ever market to one type of person at a time, so summon an imaginary person. If you’re writing historical western romance, your average customer is a middle aged female from the midwest. Imagine this women. Name her – let’s say Sarah. When you’re thinking of making a post, statement or writing a blurb or description, imagine what Sarah thinks about it. She’s an acquaintance, not your friend, and you’re trying to make her your friend.

An Author Central account is essential. You can make an author central account by going to authorcentral.amazon.com, and signing up. An Author Central account will enable you to select all your books, fill out your information and upload a photo, so that you have a webpage on Amazon where all your books are displayed, where customers can click to be alerted about your new releases, where they can learn a bit about you and find all your social media accounts and on top of that it displays a live feed of your latest blog or social posts, and you can slip in editorials. Great place to ask for ARC signup requests with a nice link to sign up or an email to message! 

Once you have multiple books, you’re going to want to bundle them. I call this free money, because it essentially is. Bundling is the act of taking books you already wrote, combining them into one manuscript, and selling them for some sort of discount. If you have three fiction books at $5 each, why not offer all 3 of them for $10? It will give you an extra book listing, an extra way to show up in search results and rank in categories, and will generally cast a wider net. There are also people who search for bundles, or box-sets, who you will never reach without one. If you have 10 books, you could easily do 10 bundles through various combinations, for example 2 books with a 25% discount, 5 books with a 50% discount, whatever you feel is reasonable. Some don’t even do dramatic discounts, they will only take a dollar off, but they still enjoy the benefit of sales that would not be there otherwise, and more people discovering their work. The only cost associated with creating a bundle is a cover, but if you are really tight on cash you can use a picture editor to display multiple book covers in one image, and use that as your cover. You can also, and this is crucial, create bundles with other authors. This allows your book to be bought by people who are fans of other people’s novels, and spread your book to new customers. It also means you can pool your resources with other authors – can’t afford a $700 bookbub promotion? Perhaps you can 9 other authors can afford $70 each.

When you bundle your books with other authors, the amount of times you can do that is theoretically infinite, because you won’t run out of combinations as you would with your own books. At PublishingWithLove we actually run a bundling program, where we match your books up with others, and then automatically pay you your % of the book’s sales on the same day we are paid, keeping 10% as our fee. This means you can add your catalog to our database, and we will instantly start matching your book up with other relevant books, and at absolutely no cost to yourself at all, we will start selling your book in bundles. After you send us your catalog files and approve the maximum amount of bundles you want us to create using your book, all you need to do is watch the royalties flow in. We have our own cover designers, formatters, advertising, and of course you will always keep the ability to know which bundles contain your work, and you and other authors can certainly promote or share them as you prefer. You will need to prove that you own the rights to the novels, and we are experienced with working with self-published authors who might not necessarily have traditional documentation, so no matter if you are a publisher or an author we can verify your rights, and we can start earning you money without any extra effort on your part whatsoever. This program is currently not open to the public, but if you email PublishingWithLove@protonmail.com and include a link to your catalog or URL list of your books, we will consider you for entry. You can do this with a single book or a large catalog. Around a 50% approval rating at the moment, so if you have quality books you will probably be selected for entry. No anonymous entries, you will need ID & utility if selected.

Another more controversial option to make money from existing works, is to mirror them. This is allowed on some websites, and not allowed on others. Check with the distributors themselves for current policies, in general a mirrored book should only share around 70% of word count or less with the original book. So what on earth is mirroring? Mirroring is taking an existing book, and re-purposing it for a separate audience. An example of this is in romance, where a straight romance novel will be re-written as a gay romance novel. This involves changing all character names, descriptions, editing the storyline to make more sense, however as can be imagined, it is not a hard process, because humans are fundamentally the same and our relationships are similar. A guide to understanding Bitcoin could easily be mirrored to be a book about Bitcoin Cash, since they are based on similar blockchain technology, and you can re-use most of the background information and technical explanations. I call this tactic controversial not because the book distributor would have an issue with it, or that customers would generally buy two separate books on unrelated subjects that were both by you, but because people, usually other authors, tend to be upset at this method. Personally I do not use this method, although I have in the past, to good effect. The reason I would not use this method any more is simply that Amazon changes their mind frequently, and this could be banned at some point, and since mirroring a book takes about 25% of the effort of actually writing a new book, that is an enormous amount of wasted time and effort. Since this is a very unknown tactic that is only shared in certain tightly controlled writers forums, I do feel obligated to share it with you, as I am trying to give you a real introduction to the nitty gritty of publishing. 

There is a step you should probably take if you plan on being successful, and even more so if you plan on failing. Incorporating a legal entity is a good idea to limit liability, which in the murky and downright confusing area of IP and copyright as it relates to publishing, is essential. What if your book is a hit, and your ghostwriter is unhappy? What if there was a flaw in your contract? What if the designer of the cover you bought on Fiverr or from a website suddenly feels they need a cut after seeing your books success? It does not matter if you do it all perfect, and stay 100% legal and above board. Sometimes, people sue anyway. It’s a cost to create this incorporation but if you’re planning on writing or publishing as a career, it’s a no-brainer. In my personal non-legal opinion, the best way for any US citizen or overseas citizen to create a company in the US is the exact same process – sign up on Stripe Atlas. With a flat fee of $500, they will create a company in Delaware for you as well as a bank account in the USA! If that is too much dough, then check out Rocketlawyer. You can also lodge and file yourself.

If you’re living outside of the USA and you want a company in your own country, keep in mind most overseas companies and individuals have a tax withholding when being paid by Amazon. Not all though, some countries have tax treaties with the USA for a reduced withholding rate or no withholding. If you’re in Austria, Canada, Czech. Republic, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, Pakistan, Russia, South Africa, Sweden, or the UK – there is no withholding. If you do have withholding, you need an EIN (Employer Identification Number) or a ITIN (Individual Tax Identification Number.) Either way, you call the IRS at (1) 267 951 1000. The reason you need to call instead of me listing the steps here, is the steps have changed every year for the past few years. With Trump as president ripping up every law and process he can, it’s a situation where you should simply call. Their hours are 6am to 11pm EST. They are not as bad as their reputation would imply, and they are there to help you. Tell them your dilemma, but also do not take no for an answer if they lie and say there’s no way to get an EIN or ITIN.

Simply say:

Hello, I am calling from *country* and I need an EIN to comply with IRS regulations. I have been told that I do not need to create an entity in the USA to get this number.

They should give you an EIN on the spot after taking your information, but it takes two weeks for it to show up on their system generally. You can also always try entering your local tax payer information into Amazon, as I have heard a few stories of occasionally people not seeing any withholding, and then Amazon simply does not withhold. That’s a bit dodgy and not a good long term solution, so it’s best to create a company and get an EIN that way or get an EIN from the IRS. Note, when you call the IRS you ask for an EIN not a ITIN, as they consider you a self-employed business as an overseas individual contractor, and the ITIN is actually much harder to get, so don’t go down that path. When you get the EIN, register your Amazon account as a business and not an individual account, otherwise they will not accept the EIN. The opposite is also true, they won’t accept a ITIN for a business. So business Amazon account, then EIN. Even the cheapest legal entity in the USA will make it so you don’t need to withold funds, and you can accept payments into a US bank account using a free Transferwise Borderless Bank Account. Please leave a comment below with any info you have to share about getting started as an author. 🙂